TEC Phoenix Academy Staff

TEC Phoenix Academy is headed by a Principal, who provides leadership, policy and operational direction. Professional staff members include licensed academic teachers who specialize in core subjects, licensed school social workers, clinical/behavioral specialists, instructional support staff and an administrative assistant.

An integrated team of skilled teachers, adjustment counselors and therapists assist students to develop a sense of self-awareness and effective personal decision making that will enable them to acquire the knowledge and skills needed to be successful in school, college and/or career. Licensed social workers provide ongoing counseling, clinical consulting, and case management. College and career counseling programs prepare students for success in school, college and career through goal development, interest assessment and internship opportunities within the community.

Meet Our Staff

Christine Behn
Christine Behn
Andrew Bevilacqua
Andrew Bevilacqua
Diane Holloway Carnes
Diane Holloway-Carnes

Christine Behn - MS, CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathologist

  • Licenses/Qualifications: American Speech-Language and Hearing Association certified; MA licensed Speech-Language Pathologist; MA DESE licensed speech-language pathologist; Master of Science in Speech Language Pathology (University of Rhode Island); Bachelor of Science (University of Rhode Island)
  • Interests: Understanding the connection between communication and social/emotional/behavioral disorders, spending time with friends and family, traveling, reading, running

Andrew Bevilacqua - Culinary Arts

  • Licenses/Qualifications: Bachelor Degree, Vocational Educator License 8-12 , 20 years experience in the hospitality field, 15 years providing vocational training and instruction at The Education Cooperative
  • Interests: Everything FOOD, enjoy watching and playing sports, nature, outer space, world history, and also a love of dogs

Diane Holloway-Carnes - Teacher/Culinary Arts Aide

  • Subject: Cooking/Baking/Culinary Arts Program
  • License/Qualifications: Culinary, Hospitality.
    Bachelor of Arts in Business Management/Accounting, Paralegal Certificate, Upper Cape Tech and Blue Hills Tech - Culinary/Baking Certification.
  • Skills/Interests: Baking and craft activities, sewing, reading
Elizabeth Harris
Elizabeth Harris

Elizabeth Harris, M.Ed - English Teacher

  • Subjects: ELA (8-12th grade), Photography/Digital Media
  • License / Qualifications: ELA (5-12), ELL (5-12), Special Education - Moderate Disabilities (5-12), SEI Endorsement.
    Bachelor of Arts in English Literature (University of Virginia); Master of Education in Special Education (Cambridge College); Master of Education in Educational Technology (Lesley University); Certificate - Technology in Education Program (Harvard Graduate School of Education); Highlander FuseMA Fellow
  • Skills/interests: bee-keeping, chicken-keeping, goat-keeping, playwriting, theatre management, digital media, reading
Vladimir Joseph
Vladimir Joseph

Vladimir Joseph - Physical Education / Teacher Assistant

  • Subjects: Physical education, Health, Nutrition
  • License / Qualifications: Associates Degree in Business (Massasoit CC); Bachelor of Arts in Sociology (UMass Boston); Masters Degree in Sports Management (Lasell University); Behavioral Specialist, BCBA experience.
  • Skills/interests: Coach: Professional Basketball (Mass Monarchs);  Outside linebacker: semi-pro football (Marshfield Hurricanes); player: basketball men's league; Pool shark; travel; Marvel/DC fan.
Pete Kahle
Pete Kahle

Pete Kahle, M.Ed. - History/Science/Special Education Teacher

  • Subjects: Biology I & II, STEM, Woodworking
  • Licenses/Qualifications: Middle School Humanities, Middle School Math/Science, Moderate Disabilities (K-8), Moderate Disabilities (5-12), Biology, Elementary Education, SEI Endorsement.
    Bachelor of Arts in Theater (Binghamton University), Master of Education (Ashford University)
  • Skills/Interests: Author/publisher, reading, football, science fiction/horror films, travel, animals, world history
Dan Kiser
Dan Kiser
Gordon Lang
Gordon Lang

Dan Kiser - Special Education Teacher

  • Subjects: US History 1 & 2, World History, Government
  • Licenses/Qualifications: Masters and Licensed Special Education Teacher in Moderate Disabilities 5 -12 (Framingham State University), Masters in Sport Science in Sport Management (United States Sports Academy)
    Skills/Interests: Teaching and Coaching Basketball, Officiating Volleyball, Track and Field, and Basketball, Historical Research, Reading, Marvel and DC Comics

 

 

Gordon A. Lang, LICSW - School Counselor

  • License/Qualifications: MA Licensed Independent Clinical Social Worker.
    Bachelor of Arts in Psychology (University of New England), Master of Social Work, (University of New England)
  • Skills/Interests: Yoga, Golf, Camping, Kayaking, Traveling
Susan LeMay
Susan LeMay

Susan LeMay, LMHC - School Adjustment Counselor

  • Licenses/Qualifications: Certified School Adjustment Counselor (K-12), MA Licensed Mental Health Counselor.
    Bachelor of Science in Human Services (Fitchburg State University), Master of Science in Counseling Psychology (Fitchburg State University)
  • Skills/Interests: Substance use prevention education and treatment. Exploring and sharing the health benefits of humor with others. Nature walks, hikes, biking, leisure sports, traveling.

 

Siobhan Lennon
Siobhan Lennon

Siobhan Lennon, M.Ed - Special Education Teacher

  • Subjects: Wilson Reading, Special Education
  • Licenses/Qualifications: Moderate Disabilities (PreK-8, 5-12), Wilson Dyslexia Practitioner, Wilson Reading System Level 1 Certification.
    Bachelor of Arts, English Major (University of Massachusetts, Boston), Master of Education (Eastern Nazarene)
  • Skills/Interests: Family, reading, travel, history
Karen Morgan
Karen Morgan

Karen Morgan, Ed.D - Teacher Specialist

  • Subjects: Math Algebra 1 & 2, Geometry, Pre-Calculus, OSHA, Credit Recovery: U.S.History, Science, English
  • License / Qualifications: Math, Social Sciences, School Administration, School Counselor (grades 5-12).
    Bachelor of Arts - Secondary Education/Political Science Antioch College, OH;  Masters of Education-School Counseling Univ. of Louisville, KY; Doctor of Education- Educational Leadership Univ. of California. Berkeley, CA.
  • Skills/interests: Professional ski Instructor Alpine (downhill), dance, painting, hiking, boating, golf, global travel to sacred sites, education research school improvement, mysteries, bird watching.
Antonio Nicolazzo
Antonio Nicolazzo

Antonio J. Nicolazzo, M.Ed. - Special Education/History Teacher

  • Subjects: History, Special Education Administration
  • License/Qualifications: History 5-12, Moderate Disabilities 5-12.
    Bachelor of Arts in Geography (Framingham State University), Master of Education (Lesley University)
  • Skills/Interests: Outdoors, reading, historical research, golf
Madelyn Ricketts
Madelyn Ricketts

Madelyn Ricketts - Administrative Assistant

  • Skills: Supports managers and staff through a variety of tasks related to organization and communication.
  • Interests: Outdoor activities, travel
Amy Sulkala
Amy Sulkala

Amy Sulkala, LICSW - School Adjustment Counselor

  • Licenses/Qualifications:  MA Licensed Independent Clinical Social Worker; DESE School Social Worker/School Adjustment Counselor, All Levels, Professional.
    Master of Social Work from Boston University; Bachelor of Science from UMASS Amherst. I have been employed by The Education Cooperative as a School Adjustment Counselor since 2004.
  • Interests: Animal rescue/care, reading, making creative/crafty gifts, nature walks/hikes, skiing, dancing & cooking
Scroll to Top